Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in Angola visa services since 2017, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Angola. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Angola and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


            Angola Visa

Angola Visa

Need help?Chat with usCall +353 1 4869090Call +353 1 4869090
permanent resident?


The Embassy is closed every Wednesday.

Select the type of Angola tourist visa application:

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Angola visa application form. For online orders, please download, print and sign Angola visa application, prepared by our system under your account.
b
Original, signed Ireland passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
c
Passport Photo: 2 Include a passport style photo, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. You may also choose to upload a photo to your order for us to print. There is a surcharge associated with this service.
d
Vaccination. International Certification of Vaccination.
e
Proof of residence. Proof of residency in Ireland is required. Please submit as many documents as possible from the following list:
- Copy of Irish Visa
- Copy of tenancy agreement
- Water bill
- Copy of the full Irish drivers license
- Original GNIB Card.

f
Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or itinerary.
g
Bank Statement. Copy of a recent bank statement showing proof of sufficient funds.
h
Employment Letter. An original letter from your employer/school (on business letterhead, with contact details), stating that a leave of absence has been granted and that you will be returning to your current job. The Employment Letter must be addressed to Angola High Commission If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.
i
Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations including name of the applicant, name and address of the hotel, duration of stay.
j
Additional Documents for Children.
- Birth Certificate. Original and a copy.
- If children travelling without one or both parents / guardians, a Travel Authorization signed by both parents / guardians is required. The document must be authenticated by a public notary and the Foreign Office (Non- Angola citizens). Angola passport holders can request a travel authorization at the Consulate of Angola.
k
Letter from the applicant. Letter from the applicant requesting the visa, addressed to the Consulate General of the Republic of Angola in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and providing the reasons for the stay in national territory. This form can be found here.
l
Criminal Record Certificate. Criminal Record Certificate translated into Portuguese, recognised by Public Notary and legalised by the Foreign & Commonwealth Office (FCO) and by this Consulate General.
m
Bank statements. Proof of Means of Subsistence, equivalent to USD 200.00 for each day of stay in Angolan territory. This sum of money must be supported by a Bank Statement – Documents from online banking will not be accepted. PLEASE NOTE: PROOF OF MEANS OF SUBSISTENCE SHOULD ALSO BE SHOWN AT THE BORDER POST.
n
Proof of Hotel Reservation OR Letter of Invitation. The Letter of Invitation must be in Portuguese language; it must contain the identification details of the inviting person; it must specify the travel purpose; it must assume responsibility for the stay and accommodation of the applicant in Angola and it must include the following information regarding the applicant:
• Full Name
• Nationality
• Date of Birth
• Place of Birth
• Passport Number
• Passport Expiry Date
• Occupation
Please note:
a) The Letter of Invitation must be properly signed and the signature must be recognized by a public notary in Angola.
b) A Letter of Invitation sent by foreign citizens must be accompanied by a copy of their resident card or a copy of the passport's page showing their personal information and the page showing the visa to Angola

o
Travel Itinerary (return journey). Airline or travel agent pre-booking.
The applicant must provide the original and copies of all documentation (one copy for each document).
Please note submission times at Angola are restricted to Mondays and Tuesdays. Please plan accordingly.

Angola tourist visa fees for citizens of Ireland

Single entry
  • Validity: up to 2 months
  • Processing: 10 business days
  • Total cost:
Single entry Express
  • Validity: up to 2 months
  • Processing: 5 business days
  • Total cost:
Single entry Urgent
  • Validity: up to 2 months
  • Processing: 3 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Angola: 30 days Angola visa help
Maximum stay in Angola: 30 days Angola visa help
Angola visa for citizens of Ireland is required. For more information please contact the nearest Angola embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to
Find us near you
  • Dublin
    Address

    VisaHQ Europe Limited
    57 Fitzwilliam Square N Dublin, D02 CP02 +353 1 4869090

    Phone
    +353 1 4869090+353 1 4869090
    Office hours
    Monday — Friday, 9:00 am - 5:30 pm
    Email
    >a/< e;501#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&>"e;501#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&:otliam"=ferh a<