United Kingdom visa application and requirements

                    United Kingdom Visa

United Kingdom Visa for China passport holder living in Ireland

permanent resident?
Need help?Chat with usCall +353 1 4869090Call +353 1 4869090
Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in United Kingdom visa services since 2017, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of United Kingdom. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to United Kingdom and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video

Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required
Official visa
required
VisaHQ is
affiliate of


Any applicant under the age of 18 must be accompanied by an adult when submitting their visa application (and the adult should be present during the biometrics process).

Fill out United Kingdom tourist visa application form online

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
United Kingdom visa application form. Completed application form for United Kingdom will be prepared within 5 business hours of order submission, and emailed to you to download, print and sign.
b
Original, signed China passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
c
Passport Photo: 1 Include a passport style photo, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. You may also choose to upload a photo to your order for us to print. There is a surcharge associated with this service.
d
Proof of status. Proof of resident status in Ireland (Passport or Ireland residence card) along with a photocopy.
e
Proof of financial means. Financial documents showing that you have sufficient funds available. These must clearly show that you have access to the funds, such as:
•bank statements
•building society book
•proof of earnings such as a letter from employer confirming employment details (start date of employment, salary, role, company contact details)
•where a third party (who is either in United Kingdom or who will be legally in United Kingdom at the time of your visit) is providing financial support to you e.g. a business, a friend or a relative, documents to show they have sufficient resources to support you in addition to themselves and any dependant family should be provided.

f
Details of Employment / Studies. When you are either employed or in full-time studies. This could include:
•a letter from your employer on company headed paper, detailing your role, salary and length of employment
•a letter from your education provider, on headed paper, confirming your enrolment and leave of absence.
•If self employed: business registration documents confirming the business owner’s name and the date the business started trading.

g
Documents for minors. Under 18s submit the following information:
•a Birth Certificate or legal document (such as adoption papers) showing the relationship between you and your parent or guardian.

If travelling unaccompanied or with someone other than your parent(s) you should provide:
•a signed letter from your parent(s) confirming details of anyone accompanying you, and details of care and accommodation arranged in United Kingdom
•a copy of your parent(s) or legal guardian’s biographical page of their passport, which includes their signature and passport number if your parent(s) do not have a passport then you must provide another official document which bears their signature

All documents must be originals and not photocopies. Submission of these documents does not guarantee that your application will be successful and you should bear this in mind when making any bookings.

If you submit a document that is not in English or Welsh

Such documents must be accompanied by a full translation that can be independently verified by the Home Office. Each translated document must contain:

• confirmation from the translator that it is an accurate translation of the original document

• the date of the translation

• the translator's full name and signature

• the translator's contact details

United Kingdom tourist visa fees for citizens of China

Multiple entry
  • Validity: up to 2 years
  • Processing: 15 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 2 years
  • Processing: 5 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 6 months
  • Processing: 15 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 6 months
  • Processing: 5 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in United Kingdom: 90 days United Kingdom visa help
Maximum stay in United Kingdom: 90 days United Kingdom visa help
United Kingdom visa for citizens of China is required. For more information please contact the nearest United Kingdom embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to
Find us near you
  • Dublin
    Address

    Visahq Europe in Ireland 57 Fitzwilliam Square N Dublin D02 CP02+353 1 4869090

    Phone
    +353 1 4869090+353 1 4869090
    Fax
    Office hours
    Monday — Friday 9:00 am - 5:30 pm
    Call center hours
    Monday — Friday 9:00 am - 5:30 pm
    Email
    >a/< e;501#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&>"e;501#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&:otliam"=ferh a<