Norway Visa

Norway Visa for Afghanistan passport holder living in Ireland

Need help?Chat with usCall +353 1 4869090Call +353 1 4869090
permanent resident?


Norway tourist visa is required for citizens of Afghanistan.

IMPORTANT: Unfortunately, at this time, VisaHQ does not provide full service for tourist visas to Norway. All applicants must apply in person at the nearest Embassy of Norway . Information below is for reference purposes only. Please address all questions to the Embassy of Norway directly.

To apply for a travel visa to Norway requires the following documents:

a
Original, signed Afghanistan passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
b
One recent colour passport size photograph. The photos must be less than 6 months old, have a light background and be of good quality
c
Itinerary. Copy of purchased round trip tickets or itinerary (Applicant's name and confirmation number must be on itinerary).
d
Travel insurance. Travel insurance covering the whole period of stay in Norway.
e
Proof of accommodation. Proof of accommodation (hotel reservation, proof of ownership or rent a house on behalf of applicant) or, if applicable, the commitment of maintenance and accommodation filled and signed by a person from Norway.
f
Bank Statement. Copy of last 3 months bank statement showing proof of sufficient funds.
g
Signed cover letter and payment receipt. After paying the fee you will receive an email confirming that the application has been registered successfully. Attached to this email is a pdf document which is a cover letter. This document needs to be printed out, dated and signed. Please remember to bring this letter with you to your scheduled appointment, and the payment receipt.
h
Documents required minors.
-Child birth certificate. Full birth certificates issued outside the EU must be duly translated into English and legalized by The Embassy of Norway / Embassy of the origin country in Ireland. These documents must be original only.
-Letter of consent for travel date, date of return, etc. from other parent if only one parent is attending to apply for visa along with the child at the Norway visa application centre.
-Passport copies of both parents must be provided.
-Or sole custody agreement in case of single parents.
-Fully booked and paid return flight tickets;
-Fully booked and paid hotel reservation OR a letter of invitation in original by your host in Norway, signed by him/her and with a photocopy of his/her valid I.D. and his/her residence permit in Norway if non-EUcitizen;
-An original reference letter by school, College or University addressed to ‘The Embassy of the Republic of Norway in London’.
-Travel insurance covering the intended period of stay with a minimum coverage of EURO 30,000 for emergency hospital and repatriation expenses.
-A photocopy of the documentation
All supporting documents must not be older than 1 month.

Embassy of Norway in the Ireland offers visa processing of 3-14 business days.

Take advantage of our extensive embassy and consular database to find the nearest one. Upon contacting the embassy confirm the required documents, the time it takes to process the visa and whether the consulate accepts applications by mail.

Norway visa for citizens of Afghanistan is required. For more information please contact the nearest Norway embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to