Iceland Visa

Iceland Visa for China passport holder living in Ireland

Need help?Chat with usCall +353 1 4869090Call +353 1 4869090
permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required


Please note that the applicant needs to attend an appointment at the Iceland Consulate for biometric data capture. VisaHQ can offer consultancy only before the appointment takes place. Please check what our service includes:

- Advice on the documents required for your specific case
- Information regarding the appointment and the submission process

Iceland tourist visa is required for citizens of China.

IMPORTANT: Unfortunately, at this time, VisaHQ does not provide full service for tourist visas to Iceland. All applicants must apply in person at the nearest Embassy of Iceland . Information below is for reference purposes only. Please address all questions to the Embassy of Iceland directly.

To apply for a travel visa to Iceland requires the following documents:

a
b
Original, signed China passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
c
Passport Photo: 1 Include a passport style photo, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. You may also choose to upload a photo to your order for us to print. There is a surcharge associated with this service.
d
Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or itinerary.
e
Health Insurance. Proof of health insurance covering international travel.
f
Bank Statement. Copy of a recent bank statement showing proof of sufficient funds (at least GBP 60 per day).
g
Employment Letter. Copy of a letter from your employer on business letterhead, with contact details, stating that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job. The Employment letter must be addressed to the High Commission of Iceland. If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.
h
Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations including name of the applicant, name and address of the hotel, duration of stay.
i
Letter of Invitation. An official letter of invitation approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Iceland.

Take advantage of our extensive embassy and consular database to find the nearest one. Upon contacting the embassy confirm the required documents, the time it takes to process the visa and whether the consulate accepts applications by mail.

Iceland visa for citizens of China is required. For more information please contact the nearest Iceland embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to