China Visa requirements

                    China Visa

China Visa for Argentina passport holder living in Ireland

permanent resident?
Need help?Chat with usCall +353 1 4869090Call +353 1 4869090
Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in China visa services since 2017, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of China. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to China and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video

Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required
Crew visa
required
Study visa
required
Working visa
required
Transit visa
not required
Residence visa
required
Journalist visa
required


Submissions to the Chinese embassy in Dublin are now by appointment only. Once we have submitted the official online form; only then we will be able to book the appointment. The official form will be completed during business hours providing the applicant has answered all questions on our application form.

The Chinese embassy is closed every Friday.

Fill out China tourist visa application form online

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
China visa application form. The Chinese embassy have an official form that will be sent to you by email to download, print and sign once our team have your required documents. Someone will be in touch via email during business hours.
b
Original, signed Argentina passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
c
Passport-type photograph: Upload one (1) passport photo with a white background within 6 months taken. Photo must be 33mm wide and 48mm tall. Please see photo guidelines here.
d
Proof of Status. Original GNIB card or other proof of resident status in Ireland, this should be valid for more than 6 months after your return from China.
e
Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or itinerary.
f
Employment Letter. If you are not applying for the visa in the county of your citizenship, you must provide current employment or student status. An original letter from your employer/school (on business letterhead, with contact details), stating that a leave of absence has been granted and that you will be returning to your current job. The Employment Letter must be addressed to China High Commission If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.
g
Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations including name of the applicant, name and address of the hotel, duration of stay.
h
Personal Invitation. If visiting friends or family, you must provide letter of invitation from the host in China. The letter should be addressed to "The Chinese Embassy in Dublin", and signed by the host. The personal invitation must adhere to the following guidelines:
• Applicant's FULL NAME, gender, date of birth and passport number
• Purpose of the visit to China
• Intended entry and exit dates to China
• Intended destination(s) in China
• Relationship with the host
• Source of financial for the trip
• Host's FULL NAME, address, contact details
You will also need to provide proof of the host's status in China. If they are a citizen of China, copy (both front and back side) of their CHINESE NATIONAL ID (Shen Fen Zheng), or, if they are not a citizen of China, copies of their Chinese residence permit and their national passport's information pages.
i
Previous visa. If applying for a multiple entry visa, please provide a copy of a previous Chinese visa and the passport which contains the visa. The embassy will not grant a multiple entry visa to a first-time visitor.
j
Passport copy. A color copy of your passport information pages.
Additional required documents for minors
Application form. The application form must be signed by both parents.
Birth certificate. A copy of the applicant's birth certificate.
Parents' passport copies. A copy of the information pages of both parents' signed passports.
When applying for a child with Chinese parents, the applicant must also provide proof of parents' status in Ireland.
Additional requirements for applicants born in China, Hong Kong, Macau, or Taiwan
Chinese name. The applicant's name written in Chinese characters.
Proof of name change. If the applicant's name has changed since birth, please provide a copy of the court order or marriage certificate showing the name change.
Previous visa. Copy of a previously issued Chinese visa or copy of the information page from your Chinese, Hong Kong, Macau, or Taiwanese passport. Note: If your old passport has not been cancelled, you will be required to submit the original passport with your application.
Persons with Occupation Related to Media
If you are a media professional or employed by a media company, even if you are not travelling for business purposes, please print and sign a declaration form that states you will not be conducting any media related activities. The form can be found here. If you are to engage in any journalism-related activities, please apply for a Journalist Visa.

China tourist visa fees for citizens of Argentina

Single entry
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 4 business days after submission
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 2 business days after submission
  • Total cost:
Double entry
  • Validity: up to 6 months
  • Processing: 4 business days after submission
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 6 months
  • Processing: 2 business days after submission
  • Total cost:
Multiple entry
  • Validity: up to 6 months
  • Processing: 4 business days after submission
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 1 year
  • Processing: 4 business days after submission
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in China: 30 days China visa help
Maximum stay in China: 30 days China visa help
China visa for citizens of Argentina is required. For more information please contact the nearest China embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to
Find us near you
  • Dublin
    Address

    Visahq Europe in Ireland 57 Fitzwilliam Square N Dublin D02 CP02 +353 1 4869090

    Phone
    +353 1 4869090+353 1 4869090
    Fax
    Office hours
    Monday — Friday 9:00 am - 5:30 pm
    Call center hours
    Monday — Friday 9:00 am - 5:30 pm
    Email
    >a/< e;501#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&>"e;501#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&:otliam"=ferh a<