Hungary Visa

Hungary Visa for China passport holder living in Ireland

Need help?Chat with usCall +353 1 4869090Call +353 1 4869090
permanent resident?


Hungary tourist visa is required for citizens of China.

IMPORTANT: Unfortunately, at this time, VisaHQ does not provide full service for tourist visas to Hungary. All applicants must apply in person at the nearest Embassy of Hungary . Information below is for reference purposes only. Please address all questions to the Embassy of Hungary directly.

To apply for a travel visa to Hungary requires the following documents:

a
Original, signed passport. Passport must have at least 3 months remaining validity on the date of travel and have at least 2 visa page clear of any markings.
b
Photographs: One recent (not older than 3 months), passport-size, colour photo with white or grey background.
c
Itinerary. Copy of itinerary showing exact dates of travel from airline or travel agent. Please note that the number of entries on your visa will be based upon your itinerary.
d
Employment Letter. An original letter from your employer/school (on business letterhead, with contact details), stating that a leave of absence has been granted and that you will be returning to your current job. The Employment Letter must be addressed to Hungary High Commission If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.
e
Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations including name of the applicant, name and address of the hotel, duration of stay.
f
Invitation Letter. Copy of an invitation letter from family or friends in Hungary and a copy of the their passport and visa.
g
Photocopies. You are required to provide photocopies of all application materials, including the main pages of your passport.
h
Pay Slips. Originals and copies of the last three months pay slips or salary attestation.
i
Additional Documents for Children.
- Original birth certificate showing the names of both parents
- A letter from child's school confirming current attendance or a letter from their GP if the child is not yet of the school going age
- The written consent of both parents for the child to travel or a sworn affidavit of guardianship/ or original court order in the case of sole guardianship
- Original (or certified copies) photo ID for both parents, as named on the birth certificate, which includes their signatures.
j
Bank Statement. Copies of bank statements from the past 3 months.
k
Health Insurance. Proof of health insurance covering international travel on the Schengen territory. This insurance must be valid for the whole of this territory and the whole of the stay. The minimum cover is 30,000 EUR.
l
Irish Residence permit. Original plus photocopy. Valid for at least 3 months beyond the return date of the trip to the Schengen Area. If holding a residence permit card, please copy both sides.

Embassy of Hungary in the Ireland offers visa processing of 15 business days.

Take advantage of our extensive embassy and consular database to find the nearest one. Upon contacting the embassy confirm the required documents, the time it takes to process the visa and whether the consulate accepts applications by mail.

Hungary visa for citizens of China is required. For more information please contact the nearest Hungary embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to