Latvia Visa

Latvia Visa for Austria passport holder living in Ireland

Need help?Chat with usCall +353 1 4869090Call +353 1 4869090
permanent resident?


Please note that the applicant needs to attend an appointment at the Latvia Consulate for biometric data capture. VisaHQ can offer consultancy only before the appointment takes place. Please check what our service includes:

- Advice on the documents required for your specific case
- Information regarding the appointment and the submission process

Latvia tourist visa is required for citizens of Austria.

IMPORTANT: Unfortunately, at this time, VisaHQ does not provide full service for tourist visas to Latvia. All applicants must apply in person at the nearest Embassy of Latvia . Information below is for reference purposes only. Please address all questions to the Embassy of Latvia directly.

To apply for a travel visa to Latvia requires the following documents:

a
Original, signed passport. Passport must have at least 6 months remaining validity on the date of travel and have at least 2 visa page clear of any markings.
b
Passport-type photograph: One recent (not older than 3 months), passport-size, colour photo with white or grey background.
c
Original Proof of Status. Original Proof of Residency in Ireland (stamped in passport or residence permit card) valid for a minimum of 3 months from departure date from Latvia.
d
Itinerary. Copy of itinerary showing exact dates of travel from airline or travel agent. Please note that the number of entries on your visa will be based upon your itinerary.
e
Travel Insurance. Letter on company letterhead from Health Insurance Company indicating the coverage plan for the applicant, specifically stating that the applicant will be covered while traveling internationally and indicating the validity of this coverage (with a minimum medical coverage of GBP 22,000).
f
Bank Statement. Copy of a recent bank statement showing proof of sufficient funds (at least GBP 40 per day).
g
Employment Letter. An original letter from your employer/school (on business letterhead, with contact details), stating that a leave of absence has been granted and that you will be returning to your current job. The Employment Letter must be addressed to Latvia High Commission If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.
h
Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations including name of the applicant, name and address of the hotel, duration of stay.
i
Photocopies. You are required to provide photocopies of all application materials, including the main pages of your passport.
j
Additional Documents for Children.
- Original birth certificate showing the names of both parents
- A letter from child's school confirming current attendance or a letter from their GP if the child is not yet of the school going age
- The written consent of both parents for the child to travel or a sworn affidavit of guardianship/ or original court order in the case of sole guardianship
- Original (or certified copies) photo ID for both parents, as named on the birth certificate, which includes their signatures.

Embassy of Latvia in the Ireland offers visa processing of 10 business days.

Take advantage of our extensive embassy and consular database to find the nearest one. Upon contacting the embassy confirm the required documents, the time it takes to process the visa and whether the consulate accepts applications by mail.

Latvia visa for citizens of Austria is required. For more information please contact the nearest Latvia embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to