France Visa

France Visa for China passport holder living in Ireland

Need help?Chat with usCall +353 1 4869090Call +353 1 4869090
permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required
Domestic worker Visa
required
Sport Short Stay Visa
up to 90 daysrequired


France tourist visa is required for citizens of China.

IMPORTANT: Unfortunately, at this time, VisaHQ does not provide full service for tourist visas to France. All applicants must apply in person at the nearest Embassy of France . Information below is for reference purposes only. Please address all questions to the Embassy of France directly.

To apply for a travel visa to France requires the following documents:

a
Original, signed China passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
b
Passport Photo: 2 Include a passport style photo, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. You may also choose to upload a photo to your order for us to print. There is a surcharge associated with this service.
c
Original Proof of Status. Original Proof of Residency in Ireland (stamped in passport or residence permit card) valid for a minimum of 3 months from departure date from France.
d
Itinerary. Copy of itinerary showing exact dates of travel from airline or travel agent. Please note that the number of entries on your visa will be based upon your itinerary.
e
Documents for Spouse Visa. The following documents are required for spouses of EU nationals:
-Original passports of both the applicant and their EU Spouse along with a copy of each.
-Original Marriage certificate; if the document is not in English it must be translated and legalised by the Foreign Office or Embassy of the country of issue.
- Itinerary. Copy of itinerary showing exact dates of travel from airline or travel agent. Please note that the number of entries on your visa will be based upon your itinerary.
- Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations.

f
Travel Insurance. Letter on company letterhead from Health Insurance Company indicating the coverage plan for the applicant, specifically stating that the applicant will be covered while traveling internationally and indicating the validity of this coverage (with a minimum medical coverage of GBP 22,000).
g
Employment Letter. An original letter from your employer/school (on business letterhead, with contact details), stating that a leave of absence has been granted and that you will be returning to your current job. The Employment Letter must be addressed to France High Commission If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.
h
Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations including name of the applicant, name and address of the hotel, duration of stay.
i
Pay Slips. Originals and copies of the last three months pay slips or salary attestation.
j
Bank Statements. Original bank statements from the past 3 months and a copy of these statements (no online statements accepted). The most recent statement should show evidence of sufficient funds for travel, £55 per day minimum for your stay.
k
Old Passport. Please provide passports, if the applicant is in possession of one or more previous passports.

Embassy of France in the Ireland offers visa processing of 15 business days.

Take advantage of our extensive embassy and consular database to find the nearest one. Upon contacting the embassy confirm the required documents, the time it takes to process the visa and whether the consulate accepts applications by mail.

France visa for citizens of China is required. For more information please contact the nearest France embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to